The 4th Institute of Mathematical Statistics

Asia Pacific Rim Meeting

June 27-30, 2016 | The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Contributed Paper Sessions

Preliminary Program

CP01: Machine Learning Session 1 
Chair: Xiaodan Fan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Zhongcheng Han, Southeast University
Tung Pham, The University of Melbourne
Wenlin Dai, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
Yoonsuh Jung, The University of Waikato
Hidetoshi Matsui, Shiga University
   
CP02: Machine Learning Session 2
Chair: Tung Pham, The University of Melbourne
Speaker: Fang Li, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Weiwei Liu, Lanzhou University
Shoichi Eguchi, Kyushu University
Hailin Sang, The University of Mississippi
   
CP03: Machine Learning Session 3
Chair: Yoonkyung Lee, The Ohio State University
Speaker: Shota Katayama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Guangbao Guo, Shandong University
   
CP04: Machine Learning Session 4
Chair: Phillip Sheung Chi YAM, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Hironori Fujisawa, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Kohei Adachi, Osaka University
Hiroyasu Abe, Doshisha University
Lilun Du, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
   
CP05: Machine Learning Session 5
Chair: Hironori Fujisawa, The Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Speaker: Shuichi Kawano, The University of Electro-Communications
Yoonkyung Lee, The Ohio State University
   
CP06: Bayesian Session 1 
Chair: Yan Liu, Ocean University of China
Speaker: Keisuke Yano, The University of Tokyo
Ray S W Chung, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Yangxin Huang, University of South Florida
Wai Ming Li, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Ka Shing Chan, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
   
CP07: Bayesian Session 2
Chair: Yunchuan Kong, Emory University
Speaker: Hangjin Jiang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Maggie Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kevin Dayaratna, The Heritage Foundation
   
CP08: Probability Session 1
Chair: Kouji Tahata, Tokyo University of Science
Speaker: Aki Ishii, University of Tsukuba
  Guebin Choi, Seoul National University
Rui Li, The University of Manchester
Jeffrey Chu, The University of Manchester
   
CP09: Probability Session 2
Chair: Zheng Zhang, Institute of Statistics and Big Data
Speaker: Tudzla Hernita, STIS 53 Computer Division
Dongya Cheng, Soochow University
Fengyang Cheng, Soochow University
Jigao Yan, Soochow University
   
CP10: Probability Session 3
Chair: Zheng Zhang, Institute of Statistics and Big Data
Speaker: Yusuke Saigusa, Tokyo University of Science
Mitsuru Tamatani, Doshisha University
Kouji Tahata, Tokyo University of Science
Kiyotaka Iki, Tokyo University of Science
   
CP11: Big data/Network Session 1
Chair: Xuexia Wang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Speaker: Fah Fatt Gan, National University of Singapore
Partha Sarathi Mukherjee, Boise State University
Genso(Yuan-Tsung) Watanabe(Chang), Mejiro University
Yingying Ma, Beihang University
Chaojie Wang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
   
CP12: Big data/Network Session 2
Chair: Fah Fatt Gan, National University of Singapore
Speaker: Donghyeon Yu, Keimyung University
Xiangyu Chang, School of Management, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Xuexia Wang, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
   
CP13: Big data/Network Session 3
Chair: Zheng Zhang, Institute of Statistics and Big Data
Speaker: Jing Zhou, Peking University
  Aulia Dini, STIS 53 Economics Division
Ken W Li, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education
Adhitya Ronnie Effendie, Gadjah Mada University
   
CP14: Data Order Structure Session 1 
Chair: Chun Yip Yau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Zhengxiao Wu, Singapore Management University
Kuttykrishnan Adavalath Puthiyaveetil, Sir Syed College
Hongxia Hao, Southeast University
Jin-Jian Hsieh, National Chung Cheng University
   
   
CP15: Data Order Structure Session 2
Chair: Zhengxiao Wu, Singapore Management University 
Speaker: Lijie Gu, Soochow University
Shin-Fu Tsai, National Taiwan University
Mitsunori Ogawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University
  Xiaofei Wang, Duke University School of Medicine
   
CP16: Data Order Structure Session 3
Chair: Chun Yip Yau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Speaker: Stephen Chan, The University of Manchester
Takeru Matsuda, The University of Tokyo
Yu-Pin Hu, National Chi Nan University
Linghao Shen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  Bambang Suprihatin, University of Sriwijaya
   
CP17: Data Order Structure Session 4
Chair: Leming Qu, Boise State University
Speaker:  YangJin Kim, Sookmyung Women's University
Guanyu Hu, Florida State University
   
CP18: Data Order Structure Session 5
Chair: Yu-Pin Hu, National Chi Nan University
Speaker: Kouji Yamamoto, Osaka University
Mark Wolters, Fudan University
Kin Wai Chan, Harvard University
Ayon Mukherjee, Queen Mary University of London
   
CP19: Data Order Structure Session 6
Chair: Weiwei Liu, Lanzhou University
Speaker: Hideatsu Tsukahara, Seijo University
Leming Qu, Boise State University
Georgios Effraimidis, University of Southern California
Sheng Luo, University of Texas at Houston
   

Bambang Suprihatin, University of Sriwijaya
Bambang Suprihatin, University of Sriwijaya